Gaich Wood Cairn

Fieldnotes

This is a wonderful cairn situated high above the A95. I pulled in at the entrance to Upper Gaich and climbed the hill to the farm. From here walk in an western direction gradually climbing until a path of sorts is reached. The cairn is a short distance north of the path.

Supposedly destroyed it was rediscovered on Oct 11th 2006, obviously a very good day indeed. Sadly some of the houk damage is fairly recent but it doesn't detract as the cairn feels old, the trees also add to the ancient vibe. Traces of a kerb remain on a cairn that is 19/14 meters NW/SE and stands at 1 meter high.

Lovely and peaceful.