Lacra B

Fieldnotes

From Lacra D a gateless gap in the wall shows the way to this the best of the complex. Volcanic ash is once again used to form a circle, fifteen meters across, and once of maybe eleven stones, only six remain, the missing five leaving obvious gaps in the ring. Three of the six stand over a meter high, two of the stones are very egg shaped and nice to look at, rough to the touch but gentle in curve.

A very nice circle despite nearly half of it is gone, in the center one stone pokes through the grass, perhaps part of the cremated bone containing kerbed central ring. From here the possible stone row can be seen, though I didn't know it at the time, yet somehow I still managed to photograph it.
I rolled my camera bag in my cardigan and used it to impersonate one of the missing stones, to good effect I reckoned too. See last pic.
Considering we started the day at Swinside, well known for being one of the best stone circles in the world, I still hugely enjoyed this complex of circles, rows and avenues. Well worth a visit