Lacra D

Fieldnotes

From Lacra A the obvious place to go to next is the widely dispersed collection of disparate stones approximately east from there, about two minutes away, dodging the wet ground in the hollow between the two.
We quickly and easily identified Lacra D amongst these stones, and running by it the maybe avenue mentioned by Aubrey Burl, so far he was being a bang up guide, if a little vague in directing us from circle to circle.
Our guide describes this circle as a very ruinous oval
with a large flat slab in the circles center, but no other central features were found, that means, I believe, that we do not know any more about it, was it once up right, or is it one of those famed druidical sacrificial tables. All the stones like Lacra A are of volcanic ash'
Despite it's ruinous state I quite liked this one, the stones are all at least twice as big as the other circle we've just come from, well three of the circles stones are, on the other side of the circle the stones are much smaller, if they are even circle stones at all, they could be from the avenue.
The avenue, which Burl says runs to the ring, may even go right past it and off towards Lacra B, he describes the avenue as possible but virtually unrecognisable, I'd go along with that.
So far Lacra hill is proving a fertile ground for pondering the mysteries of stone circles.
Edited 23rd July 2012ce