Giant's Grave

Very easily found by the road/rail track crossing, just a two minute walk along the field edge.
Do they really mark the site of a burial ? I've seen nothing that points that way, Eight and a half miles north east is a proper Giants grave, that one is definitely a burial site. But these are just two standing stones . Just ? ....... heck no . These are two of the best standing stones in England, or rather, the best pair of standing stones in England, the only thing like them to my mind are the Piper stones in Cornwall, but they are so far apart to be hardly a pair.
With the grassy fields leading down to the coast there is even a Cornish feel to the place, only the considerable bulk of Black Combe gives away our northern location. There are cup marks on them as well, large and small, but I don't think I saw them all, though I looked, perhaps the sun at a lower angle could reveal more.
Highly visible just out to sea was a long island, at the time I didnt know where it was, Piel island ? or some other equaly little known place, upon my home return I saw that it could only be the Isle of Man, but it looked soooo close, thirty six miles at their closest, but it looked much closer, no more than ten at least.
Lacra hill is close to and also highly visible from here, I wonder if the stones can be seen from up there, only one way to find out, and off we go to find at least three stone circles.
22nd July 2012ce
Edited 22nd July 2012ce

That was the Isle of Man? No way! Wow. Drift:

Not as tall, but a certain similarity. Perhaps the summery weather higlighted the feeling.
22nd July 2012ce
It must have been Man theres no islands between it and where we were, it must have been.
Ah yes I think I went these two on my first cornish trip, so long ago we didnt have kids or a camera.