Daugh Of Corinacy

Fieldnotes

The Daugh Of Corinacy is a very neglected cairn in a very beautiful place high above the River Deveron. Ben Rinnes can be seen to west, Craig Dorney to the north and not to far away the handily placed Grouse Inn, a great place for a refreshment or 5.

From the A941, Cabrach road, head east at Bridgend taking the 2nd minor road which goes in a north easterly direction. Keep going until Oldtown of Corinacy. Don't believe the maps, paths and tracks are long gone. I headed straight south passing a pile of boulders, thru boggy land, pot holes until I reached the firmer heather. The cairn can be seen as a green patch amongst a see of brown, the heather having being burnt recently. It stands at 8 meters wide and is just over 0.5 meters in height with a possible one kerb still in situ. Some 'houking' has also happened.

Sadly this cairn will vanish from sight and memory due to agriculture and the beasts. Therefore not a lot to see except a glimpse of former glories. Still, the present scenery is hard to beat.

Comments (3)

Good effort Drew, all helps to raise awareness and maybe keep it alive a bit longer. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Cheers SC, one can hope. NG was brilliant :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
Glad to hear it. IA4 was great too. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat