Mains of Clava NE

Fieldnotes

We head back to the Mains of Clava standing stone that we’d bypassed on our way earlier. It stands in a field right next to the road, so unless there are animals about, access is as straightforward as can be. The current OS 1/25000 shows a “Chambered Cairn” to the NE of the standing stone, but all we can see is an overgrown area with some possible field clearance. [Post-visit check of Canmore reveals nothing either.]

The stone itself is rather fine, at least six feet tall and very solid and chunky. It appears to serve as a rubbing stone, but there are no animals in the field today.

We have a quick look over the wall in the vicinity of the Mains of Clava SE site, but it all looks very overgrown and the wall in between isn’t particularly inviting for climbing, so we decline a closer look.