The Broad Stone

Details of Site on Pastscape

The Broad Stone - probable pond barrow and standing stone.
[SY 59539040] THE BROADSTONE [OE] (1)
"Lies flat - sarsen not conglomerate". (2)
Scheduled ancient monument No.34 (3)
"Half a mile W [of the stone circle 39 SE 6].. in the road, is large, flat, rude stone, about 10ft long, 5fft broad, and 2ft thick, perhaps the remains of a cromtech (4). Similar information called The "BROAD STONE" (5). (4-5)
Conglomerate stone, the type which may well have been used for a megalithic purpose. (6)
A sarsen set in the verge at the roadside, and partly turf covered. The stone has the following approximate dimensions:- length 2.8m; breath 1.5m; depth 0.5m. Possibly of a megalithic period, but there is no visible evidence by which the stone can be dated. It is extremely weathered on the S. side. See AO/55/24/7. (7)
A-SY59569039 B-SY59659036 A - a semi circular bank with an inner height of 1.0m and an outer height of 0.6m crossed by an obviously later E-W road fence north of which the feature has been destroyed. See GP Overall diam 27.0m. It is grass covered and has a heavy scatter of flint. There are no interior features. It is situated in a much disturbed valley floor. At the SW there is a marked lowering of the bank giving an entrance effect which is probably original. Apparently a pond barrow. B is similarly situated to A and like the BROAD STONE is probably sandstone conglomerate and much weathered. The greater portion of the stone, which leans to the south, is probably embedded in the ground, the maximum length of the exposed face and also the width is 0.9m. No other stones were found in the vicinity. (8)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1903