Grickstone

Details of Stone on Pastscape

A standing stone, about 5 feet tall, 4 feet wide at the base and 2 feet thick. Traditionally considered a burial place, particularly locally, there is no evidence for any kind of barrow.

ST7769 8280 Stone (NR). (1)
The Greekstone or Grickstone - a slab of colite of megalithic appearance, set on edge in a field, on the highest ground in the vicinity. There is no sign of a mound. The stone is about 5 feet long, 4 feet wide at the base and 2 feet thick, tapering towards top. Traditionally a burial place. (2-3)
As described above. Although possibly part of a burial chamber, only local legend provides any evidence for a barrow in the vicinity.
Published survey (OS 25" 1921) correct. (4)
No change since report of 2.7.62. (5)