Carn Ban

Stone Fort / Dun

Miscellaneous

Viewed from a distance (from the cliff top remains of the nearby Garafad chambered cairn) I took this site to be the disturbed remnants of a substantial round cairn. Judging by the nomenclature I am not the first to make such an (apparently incorrect) assumption; however it would appear that current thinking believes this to be the remains of a dun/broch. According to Canmore:

"Not a chambered cairn, but remains of a dun (or possibly a broch), mutilated and robbed for later settlement. The outer and inner faces of a wall varying between 3 - 3.5m in thickness, with an internal diameter of between 10 - 11m. The entrance passage (0.7m in width) lies at the NW. A circular structure some 2m in diameter and with a wall thickness of 0.8m sits in the northern quadrant of the interior, and is probably of a later date. Similarly hollows within the interior seem to be of a later date to the defensive works. Later rectangular buildings to the E, W and N and stone dykes, have probably absorbed some of the original fabric.
Visited by R Miket, 15 April 1988"

I fully intended a visit prior to the cloud mantle covering The Quiraing peeling away and offering the opportunity of a climb which I could not refuse. But there you are.