An Sithean

Fieldnotes

Echoing the opinions of those who came before .... I thought this a wondrous site, all things considered. OK, it's far from being the best preserved tomb you'll ever see. That's a given. However, despite the proximity of the minor - yet nonetheless relatively busy - Elgol road, the skyline of Beinn na Caillich, (presumably ancient) summit cairn clearly visible, ensured this chambered cairn possessed a superb vibe. Particularly with the setting sun falling behind the sacred peak....

A half dozen - or so - othostats protruding from the upper surface, like rotten teeth (yet with infinitely greater aesthetic appeal), confirm that this was - hell, is - a funerary monument. The cairn itself is deceptively substantial, particularly so if the traveller sees fit to engage in a wander to the north. However I agree with the SC that it is not clear - to this layman, at least - how much mass was actually placed here by human agency, how much is natural bedrock accentuated and fashioned into the desired profile with additional stone? If the latter made a substantial contribution to the overall effect, the architects were a clever bunch... knew exactly what they were doing. Guess they did, regardless. Assuming the intention was to make an outstanding impression upon the 'inner recesses' of the human psyche.

Despite the great appeal of this site, the thought of the legendary Na Clachan Bhreige stone circle down the road attracts me like the proverbial space-time singularity. Yeah, there is no escaping the overwhelming gravitational pull. Nevertheless I must - and do - return to An Sithean when the day is done in order to experience some more of this easilly visited, yet impossible to forget place. Yeah, best appreciated when the road is quiet, the tourists all tucked up in their B&B rooms, just the wandering cows and sheep for company.

Comments (1)

It is a great site. We must have been lucky as I don't think we saw any cars once we got about half a mile along the road from Broadford. I couldn't work out how much of the mound was natural, but the Liveras tomb nearby suggests the "local" tomb builders thought bigger was better. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat