Port na Con Souterrain

Souterrain

I thought it was going to be tricky finding this Souterrain but it was actually very easy.
Take the main A838 south east from Durness and as you drive past Loch Eriboll, keep an eye out for a small lay by / passing place on your left with a small modern stone cairn built at each end. There is room to park one car between the cairns and the Souterrain is immediately behind the parking place – probably semi-hidden by ferns.

Despite the weather having been dry for well over a week the stone steps down into the Souterrain were wet. This is easily the wettest underground chamber I have ever visited.
The entrance into the Souterrain is low and narrow – and wet! The stonework is in good condition.

I managed to get about 8 metres into the entrance before being stopped as the passage way was now underwater.
I shone my light into the blackness and would estimate the passage ran for about another 8 metres. I threw a stone into the water to try to estimate the depth but I couldn’t tell. If I had brought my wellies I would have ventured further but I didn’t so I couldn’t!

This is an easy site to visit as long as you park in the right place.

Just make sure you bring your wellies!