Dun Grianan

Broch

Fieldnotes

The 'badger' gives a succinct appraisal of what still occupies this promontory within Loch Mealt.... yeah, not a lot aside from a low, double-skinned circular, drystone footprint. Not worth a visit then? Oh come on!

Visitors experiencing the deceptively - very deceptively - modest delights of Trotternish for the first time are recommended to stop and gawp at the fine spectacle of the nearby waterfall cascading down Kilt Rock.... there is a car park... and, well, it has to be done. However glance across the A855 and the sharp-eyed may make out Dun Grianan jutting out into Loch Mealt. Now I'm not that sharp-eyed, but I cheated and used my old OS map, parking beside the museum at the junction with the Ellishaddar road. An open gate, to the left a little further down said road, allowed easy downhill access to the loch's shore, the broch clearly visible beyond. Trending right, accessing the promontory required stepping over a low fence or two, and negotiating a little marshy ground. But that was all. Simples. For Scotland, anyway.

As the 'badger' says, there's no towering broch here. In fact it is only the trademark 'double skin' configuration which proves this is no mere animal pen... or even round house footprint. No, this is/was a broch alright. But, as I've found to be the norm upon this wondrous island, Skye duly intervenes to ensure a visit to Dun Grianan will not be forgotten in a hurry. Hell no! For starters the interior is a veritable mass of bluebells.... the exterior's not bad, either, the placid surface of the loch engendering a mean 'n' moody vibe beneath an overcast sky. Beyond, the Trotternish Ridge is similarly ethereal, enveloped by the cloud mantle responsible for my venturing north this morning. In retrospect it was no bad thing. Trotternish is class.

As I sit and ponder 'stuff'... tying to envisage what it must have been like to live within a 'cooling tower' beside this loch in times of lore (must've been a bugger with the midges, the awful little beasties strangely absent today)... I'm reminded of a quote by Mr Cope within his original great tome.. something like 'the more I see, the less I need to see'. Yeah, you know I think I know what he meant? Beautiful site.