Dun Buidhe

Broch

In the hamlet of Iochdar – just west off the main A865.

Now, if you find yourself on Uist and you fancy a cuppa, there are not a lot of options available to you. But one such option is the craft shop / jewellers in Iochdar which also boasts a rather nice café. This would also give you the chance to do a bit of ‘old stoning’!

I viewed the Broch from the nearby road and low stone walls could be seen fairly easily.

Canmore states:
‘Dun Buidhe occupies a slight knoll, almost surrounded by marshy ground. A lintel stone appears to be over the entrance and on either side of the entrance are traces of galleries. The wall, which is 1m high, is best preserved on the outer face of the west side, where it is constructed of large, roughly faced stones, still 3 courses high’.