Rubha Bhidein

A short distance north of the Suidheachadh Sealg stone circle; next to a minor road off the A865.

Access is over a wooden fence opposite a house. I do not know if this is their land as there was no one about when I visited.

I counted 13 stones which had fallen and were half covered in turf. The one standing stone is thin and 1.5 metres high x 1 metre wide. Covered in green ‘hairy’ lichen
As the weather had been so dry there were several dry parch marks in the grass which looked like they may have buried stones beneath?

Like Suidheachadh Sealg stone circle there appears to be a cairn in the middle and a large stone (approx 1.5 metres x 1 metre) which could be a cist cover?

Well worth a visit when in the area but it may well be worth asking at the house opposite if it is ok to have a look first?