Reineval

Directions:
Near a very rough track just south of the remains of Flora Macdonald’s house, off the A865 – to the east. This track is very rough and I would not advise you driving up it unless you are behind the wheel of a 4x4. (Karen was not happy!)

The tomb is easily visible from the track.
Despite the hot weather the ground from the track to the tomb was very boggy and I imagine in wet weather it would be a wellies job.

The tomb is approximately 15 metres across x 4 metres high. Along the northern edge of the tomb there are 6 large retaining kerb stones. Many of the stones are covered with lichen.

Two birds of prey circled overhead in the dark blue skies.