Dun Trossary

Dun Trossary

Just up the road from Pollachar Standing Stone on the B888.

We parked next to the church and the Chambered Cairn could be seen on the higher ground a couple of fields away. I headed directly for the Cairn and had to climb over 2 barbed wire fences – scaring some sheep in the process. It would be a boggy old walk in wet weather.

The Cairn is very ruined and consists of a large mound of grass covered stones. It is hard to make much sense of the site.
The main leaning stone would be approximately 2 metres high if it was straight. It is about 0.5 metres wide.

This is a fairly easy site to access as long as you are able to negotiate barbed wire fences but in all honesty there isn’t a great deal to see.

On the plus side there are good views to be had.