Gareg Hir

Fieldnotes

Visited 11th January: This was the last site we visited, and it was certainly the most beautiful. Access to Gareg Hir is very good, and you can see it from the road. The stone stands on the edge of a forestry plantation, and there's a public footpath running very close to it. We parked in front of the metal gate that bars access to the forestry track, but this wouldn't be ideal for a long visit.

The stone has a lot of modern carving on it (modern as in not prehistoric). There are also some interesting artificial looking horizontal groves on the north facing side of the stone. These may also be modern.

This is a fine stone by any standards, and well worth a visit.