Grasmere

Cup Marked Stone

Visited 26.5.12

There are a couple of car parks in Grasmere – the one you want is to the north of the village and called Broadgate Meadow. It is now run by a company who use ‘Parking Eye’ cameras so don’t take a chance of parking without buying a ticket – however short your visit. Someone I know was over their time by 4 minutes in a car park in Cornwall and was hit by a £60 fine in the post a few days later. This company takes no prisoners so cough up the £1.80 1 hour parking or try to find somewhere on the street to park – no easy matter in this ‘tourist trap’ of a village.

Grasmere is a very pretty place to visit and this part of the Lake District is simply beautiful – particularly with weather like this – not a cloud in the sky and scorching hot!

Finding the cup marks is easy enough. Just look out for the large rock outcrop with trees on it right next to the car park, behind a hedge. Climb up to the top and there are many, many cup marks to be found – I counted 35 although I am sure I didn’t see them all. Many of the cup marks had moss growing in them so were easy to spot. Most were of a similar size although there were two significantly larger. A fine old oak tree shelters the cup mark rock like a protective mother and the dappled shade it provided was a welcome relief from the heat.

One thing I did notice was the criss-cross of lines all over the panel with the cup marks. Is this natural or man made? What do the cup marks represent?

All in all this is a great place to see easily accessible cup marks and also the chance to visit a picturesque village in the heart of the Lake District. The surrounding hills are gorgeous on a day like this.

Visit - you know it makes sense!