Lynagowan

Fieldnotes

10/06/2012 - Parked at NJ 00433879 and took the track heading east from Dava. Visited Carn Biorach cairn on the way to Ourack Burn. Our main reason for the walk was to visit Carn Kitty but on the way back we took a little detour to have a look for the possible stone circle at Lynagowan. If just visiting the circle there is a faint track north from where the track from Dava meets the Ourack Burn. This track running north south is a Via Regia, a once major medieval road connecting Spey to Forres. Today it is little used and the whole area has a quiet loneliness about it. As to the stone circle, there is little to see. Nothing standing as the field has been cleared. On the edge of the field are two possible stones from the circle. As Chris writes in his post below - go for the walk not the circle, it's a nice part of the world. thelonious Posted by thelonious

My old stomping ground T. Beautiful area - the Dava way is worth the visit alone.

strathspey Posted by strathspey