Clogwyn-yr-Eryr

Fieldnotes

Before reaching the valley bottom, we angle our route to take in the small settlement shown on the map on the opposite slope to the larger Pant-y-Griafolen settlement. The map shows three circular features linked by a wall, with a further square feature close by. And this is exactly what we find. Three hut circles/round houses in a line, with the low remains of an enclosing wall around the northern side, with natural outcrops incorporated into the western end. There is a more substantial structure (probably the remains of a sheep fold) adjacent on the north side. It’s not the best-preserved of settlement sites, but the positioning is lovely, on the gently sloping valley side with the mountain ridges giving shelter on most sides. On a sunny day like today, I’d move here. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat