Na Clachan Bhreige

Fieldnotes

Na Clachan Bhreige Stone Circle on the Island of Skye stands on an elevated hillock, partly surrounded by the lochan of the same name. The best approach is by taking the path from Kilmarie to Camasunary as far as the ford at 540174 then follow the direction of the stream northward. The ground is generally good with just the occasional boggy spot which is easily avoided.

Soon, you will arrive at a fence. Look out for the stile, cross, and circle west then north to avoid the 'tail' of the lochan and a number of streams. There is now only one stream that has to be crossed, and it is very shallow: it can easily be forded through just a few centimetres of water.

Finally, head to the right (eastward) over the raised ground to the Circle, which has three stones standing, and a fourth lying prostrate. The excursion takes just 20-25 minutes walking each way, and provided excellent underfoot conditions all the way despite a recent week of wet weather.
Edited 31st May 2012ce