Derreenataggart West

Fieldnotes

Found this lovely stone circle quite by chance. Whilst wandering around Castletownbere we read about it on an tourist information board. Very easy to find as just uphill out of the town and well signposted. In Jack Robert's "The Antiquities of the Beara Peninsula" it is described as follows: "The Stone Circle can be found in a field on the right of the lane less than 2 km from the main road. Mind you go left at the one junction. The orientation of this circle seems to be towards the Equinox sun-set. The land around the circle, particularly on the west side, contains much burnt material and in the neighbouring field is a Fulach Fiadh, or ancient cooking place."

Close by is Teerniatallane (Tir na hAiohleann) Ring Fort.
Edited 21st May 2012ce