Sandend

Cairn(s) (Destroyed)

Miscellaneous

Near the distillery lies the affectionately named 'Cup And Saucer'. This tower like structure is the remains of a windmill, built in the mid-eighteenth century by the local proprietor, General James Alexander of Glasshaugh. Abercromby was at one point Commander in Chief of the British forces in North America, but returned home after a humiliating defeat in battle at Ticonderoga. His windmill was built on top of a Bronze Age Cairn using much of it's stonework. It ceased production during the first half of nineteenth century but stands as a reminder of times gone by.

Mark Leith, Knock News Issue 61