Rait

Fieldnotes

Rait hillfort, Iron Age, is very easy to find as it is situated on the north eastern quadrant of the Rait crossroads. I crossed a small burn, the Carse Burn, and clambered up the fairly steep but short climb to the top of the hill. This climb forms part of the small forts south west defences. The three ramparts, all at various heights, are situated mainly to the north with the entrance in a central position. Great all round views are now obscured by trees but to the south the River Tay is easily spotted.

The fort is still used by children using tyres as swings at the northern end. Instead of climbing down the south west flank I jumped a fence and landed in amongst bramble branches which made for some wonderful patterns on my legs. Still a path slightly further south leads uphill to allotments and downhill back to the small mill, Carse Burn and car.