St Dennis

Directions:
The church is clearly visible from the B3279. Just follow the narrow lanes up to the church. There is plenty of room to park outside the church. Access to the church is either through the ornate metal gate or up the stone steps over the church yard wall.

Dafydd has a ‘thing’ for churches and he didn’t need any encouraging to go exploring with me although the church itself was unfortunately locked.

There is an info board at the entrance to the church although there is no mention of any prehistoric activity. The church yard is clearly circular.

This is a lovely place to visit, very quiet with only bird song to break the silence. The grave stones are slightly overgrown which I feel adds to the charm of the place. There were several very elaborate head stones which must have cost a small fortune – a wise investment?

There are decent views to be had in all directions and this was a nice place to visit.