Fingal's Putting Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

14/04/2012 - If you happen to be in the area, look out for this erratic boulder reputed to be one of Fingal's Putting Stones. It is near the top of Meall Clachach, north of Uamh Bheag and cannot really be missed. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (1)

Great photos, thelonious! And how I envy you having actually been there! The RCAHMS website ["Canmore"] quotes Grieve's 1923 description of it. I note that there is no mention of ot in the Relevant OS Name Book -- because it doesn't appear on the 1st ed 6-inch-to-mile OS map. I'd be interested to know just how far back the name is recorded. Anyway -- great photos!