Blarourie

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

21/01/2012 revisited 07/04/2012 - Parked car at NO 69929164 and headed south on the old drove road the Stock Mounth. We set out to look for a possible ring cairn on top of Blarourie Hill (no luck) and hut circles (found but not very exciting). On the way up Blarourie Hill we came across this circular enclosure (centered on NO 70255 90252). The enclosure wall is made of stones with a small trench on the inside. It is about 50m in diameter with a small cairn right in the middle. There are at least another 3 enclosures nearby, one of which also has a cairn in the middle. They are hard to make out on photos but can be seen quite well on aerial photos on Google.

Link to aerial photo
thelonious Posted by thelonious