Charterhouse Warren Farm Swallet

Cave / Rock Shelter

Miscellaneous

As an avid caver in this region I was aware of the use by Paleo/Neolithic peoples of the more open rock shelters as dwelling places, perhaps on a temporary basis. The seemingly deliberate placement of various artifacts in the "non-livible-in" swallets appears to be another example of how our ancestors propitiated the "Gods" of the unknown.
Swallet holes can certainly appear over night especially after heavy rain and can be very deep. Manor Farm swallet , near Charterhouse, opened up during the floods of 1968 into a shaft over 11M deep and would have been accessible with primitive ropes had it happened in the past. Unfortunately it is now used as a farm dump. What a legacy to leave our descendants!
jimit Posted by jimit