Drove Cottage Henge

Henge

Visited 7.4.12

Directions: Take the A39 north out of Wells and after a couple of miles will come to a minor road to the left sign posted Priddy. Turn here and the Henge is a short distance on the left just past Priddy Road Farm (on right).

The Henge is clearly visible from the road, looking a bit like a large doughnut with a circular ditch and a raised centre. Big for a doughnut but small by Henge standards.

I was tempted to nip over the fence to get a closer look but there was a farmer in his tractor keeping a close eye on me in the next field.
I therefore stood on the low drystone wall and viewed from the roadside.

E.H. has this to say:
‘The henge includes a circular bank 11.5m wide and 0.4m high, inside a ditch 6 m wide and 0.3m deep. Both bank and ditch are broken by a single entrance on the North West side. Near to the entrance is a low oval mound. The overall diameter of the henge is 54m’