Staden

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

[visited 18/03/12] Well this is a delight I've been meaning to get to for a long time. Previously I'd made it to within sight (just) from the footpath and before the estate was expanded, I'd stood and stared in its general direction from a carpark. Nothing like getting up close and personal though, especially with this site which is clearly visible closeup despite its denuded state. I hadn't noticed the amazing view when I'd been near here before. We are up quite high here, so you look across Buxton in the dip, along Brown Edge and over to the gritstone hills 7 miles or so to the North.

Its a big circularish monument crossing a small shallow dry valley, together with a perculiar bank with a 90degree bend heading off to the north east. Opinion is divided but seems to be coming down in favour of an Iron age date for this. Several things about it to tend me towards that also; henges don't tend to lie across a dip, the bank & ditch seem unusually thin and defined for their height for a henge, it's circle is deformed unlike Arbor Low and the Bullring and the weird attached bank would be fairly unique. This could easily be contempory to similar sized Late Bronze Age/Iron Age enclosures nearby such as that on Eldon Hill.

Access is easyish from Dukes Drive via the caravan park, up the footpath and through the farm. As this is off the footpath, permission should be sort at the farm.
juamei Posted by juamei

Is the ditch internal Juamei? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
11th April 2012ce
Yes, well what ditch there is anyway. At first & second glance this screams henge, but upon closer inspection it just doesn't seem right. juamei Posted by juamei
12th April 2012ce
Curious site then, as most stock/defensive enclosures would have the ditch outside, for obvious reasons. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat