Uaigh Sheumas An Tuim

Fieldnotes

Travel south on the B9136 and take the first minor road heading south east after St Michael's church and cross. Keep going until the the minor road going north east indicated Glenconglass. I stopped at the info sign at the road's end.

From here I walked west towards, then turned north crossing the Chabet Water, wild with snow from earlier in the week, towards Ellick farm. After crossing the bridge head east past the first hillock until the next hillock can be seen. The cairn is situated between the two telegraph poles. Canmore says it is probably Bronze Age and was used as a 'hidey hole' for the infamous James Grant. It stands at 8 meters wide and is almost 1 meter tall. cairn material pokes thru the grass. Once again a tremendous setting. Hard to think that only 6 days ago 8" of snow covered this area.