Pen-y-Wyrlod

Long Cairn

Visited 1.4.12

It had been quite a frustrating day with me unable to find a couple of stones I was looking for. However, it was certainly a case of keeping the best till last.

I had previously looked for this site but been given wrong directions by a farmer. This time I came armed with an O/S map so there would be no such mistake!

For directions follow the advice given by Elderford but please note you need to take a right TURN not a fork in the road to the right. Also, ignore the first footpath sign you will see on the right – you need to stop at the next public footpath a bit further along the lane which is not signposted but it is easy to spot as there is a place to pull in at the field gate. The Long Barrow is visible from the gate near some trees.

Sophie was asleep so Karen stayed in the car whilst myself and Dafydd did some exploring. Having practiced his stile climbing skills earlier in the day Dafydd was keen to go solo. Despite some early nerves he managed to get over safely. I also showed Dafydd the correct way to climb over a gate if needed (hinges end of course!)

We strolled over to the Long Barrow (marked long cairn on the O/S map)
It was a beautiful day, the sun was shining, not a cloud in the sky, with only bird song and the bleating of nearby lambs to break the silence. I sat on one of the four remaining stones and looked down the valley. Simply wonderful. I felt at peace with the world. I looked up into the blue sky and pointed out the moon and the white trails from aeroplanes criss-crossing like a giant version of noughts and crosses. I pondered on who may have been buried here and what a shame it was that they hadn’t been left in peace. They deserved better. I could have stayed for hours.

Peace shattered :– ‘Daaaaaaaaaaaaaaaad!! – the stingies have got me!’

I looked up to see Dafydd hopping on one leg whilst frantically rubbing the ankle of his other leg! I told him he should have been more careful near the nettles when wearing shorts and that his mother had some cream in the car. He put his new stile climbing skills into action for the first time as he quickly headed back to the car and the comfort of his mother. I ambled behind, reluctant to leave such a peaceful place.

Needless to say this site is well worth a visit when in the area although it can be a bit tricky to find.
3rd April 2012ce

Comments (1)

Lovely notes Carl. Sounds like dock leaves may be on the next lesson plan for Dafydd's "Surviving stone-hunting" course. :-) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat