Pant-y-Griafolen

This forms quite an extensive settlement beside two of the darkest lakes in all Snowdonia.

Unable to log any actual 'fieldnotes' since I was merely a' passing by at a distance... en-route to the Bronze Age monuments crowning Foel Grach and Carnedd Llewelyn rising above. Yeah, at my age a diversion was asking a tad too much, it has to be said. To be fair this is remote enough.... a stunning location, well worth a primary visit. Perhaps another time, when the knees finally call 'enough'.

The cliffs of the aforementioned Foel Grach tower above, the harsh call of the crow - hey, perhaps even raven - echoing from the rock face (bless... probably sounds pretty sexy to another crow). What an incredibly extreme place to make your home! However seen in the low early morning light, methinks this is truly exquisite. The truly fit may wish to make a call before - or after - a visit to the high Carneddau peaks. If so, I salute you. Hell, I salute you if you come here anyway. The world needs people willing to do such things.

The easiest route here begins at the road terminus at Llyn Eigiau... the drive to this point quite an adventure in itself, with numerous other monuments in the area, too. Follow the green track to the approx north-west (i.e. not the one leading to Llyn Eigiau) and... depending on your point of view... either take the second right hand path to arc around to the north (not done this myself) or stay upon the main track and make your way across the Afon Dulyn as best you can.

Ah, Y Carneddau. Every great cairn needed people to build it, to make it much more than a pile of stones. Places like Pant-y-Griafolen were where such people lived.

It looks amazing. What a place for a cottage.

I wouldn't set much store by the folklore though. It's not that difficult to get rain in Wales.
30th March 2012ce
I'm guessing you'd probably need a 4x4 to live here, though. And not one of those shiny travesties the muppets drive in London. And not mind being snowed in a bit during winter... or having no neighbours except sheep. And the ghosts of all the aircrew who came down in the area (seems the cliffs cause very severe air fluctuations which have caught a number of pilots out.... with tragic consequences). I'll stop now. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN