Cold Aston

This was a lot easier to access than I was expecting.

Directions: Take the A436 west out of Bourton-On-The-Water. You will shortly come to a public footpath sign (Gloucestershire Way) on your left with room to park one car. The trees on top of the Barrow can be seen from the field gate. To get a closer look at the Long Barrow just jump over the gate and head towards the trees – 5 minute stroll.

The Long Barrow is approximately 25 long x 2m high. There are lots of small stones scattered all over the Long Barrow and I had a jump when a startled pheasant flew out from under a bush. I could see no obvious sign that the Long Barrow had been dug into – although no doubt it had!

As the surrounding landscape is fairly flat the Long Barrow is actually at a prominent position – something you don’t appreciate until you reach the site.

Well worth a look when in the area.