Tinto

Fieldnotes

13/03/2012 - After a coffee in Biggar we set off for Tinto in the hope that the cloudbase had risen by the afternoon. As we got to the car park, north of Tinto (NS 96423741), we could see that it had and the cairn was quite visible. Good path all the way up the north side of hill to top. We were accompanied some of the way by a little white dog from a nearby house. It seemed quite happy roaming the hill path on it's own. The cairn is big and it's anyone's guess how long it must have taken to build. Tinto is a special hill, a must visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 3rd June 2018ce

Comments (1)

"... a must visit". Reading the fieldnotes and looking at the pics by yourself and Gladman, it certainly looks it. What a place. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat