Rowbarrow (Salisbury)

Details of site on Pastscape

Bowl barrow recorded by Grinsell as Salisbury 1.
Excavations in 1854 located a central cremation and two animal burials. A possible bowl barrow, 6 inches high, was also recorded by Grinsell. The excavated barrow was found surviving to a height of 0.6 metres during field investigations of 1965. No traces of any other barrows were recorded, although a ring ditch had been identified from aerial photographs. One of the ring ditches was identified during excavations in 1994. A series of ditches, possibly a field system, and a Neolith pit and ditch were also recorded.

(SU 1461 2838) Rowbarrow (NR) (1) Rowbarrow, a bowl barrow, Salisbury 1 - 30 paces x 3 ft on arable (2). Excavated by Akerman (3) in 1854, when he described it as 128 ft in diameter but probably spread by ploughing.
Excavation indicated that it had probably been previously disturbed and revealed a central cairn, charcoal and the bones of pig and dog. A second bowl barrow - Salisbury 2, is visible on a air-photograph just east of (SU 1464 2838), and smaller than the Rowbarrow. Grinsell (2) describes it as vague and 6 ins in height.
The cropmark of what is apparently the ring-ditch (SU 1465 2833) of a further barrow is also visible on air-photograph. (2-4)
Rowbarrow is much spread and averages 0.6m high. There are no other barrows visible on the ground. Published survey (1:1250) correct. (5)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 25" 1937
( 2) edited by R B Pugh and Elizabeth Crittall 1957 A history of Wiltshire: volume 1, part 1 The Victoria history of the counties of England Page(s)189
( 3) Society of Antiquaries of London Archaeologia : or miscellaneous tracts relating to antiquity 36, 1855 Page(s)181-2
( 4) Aerial photograph - Crawford collection 892, undated
( 5) Field Investigators Comments F1 JP 20-OCT-65