Pared-y-Cefn-Hir

Fieldnotes

We parked in the big free car park, walked a little down the road to take in the view across the lake to the mini mountain from a tumble of boulders, amongst them was a simple memorial to a dad, to a 54 year old man who loved this view, and who can blame him, I love it too, but it was all a bit more poignant as thesweetcheat was next to me and we were both born in the same month as our fallen comrade, it would be a few minutes before our immediate reality took back hold of me.

Though this big sharp rock looks intimidating to climb from the car park it is less so on the way up, no scrambling, no slipping, hands were deeply in pockets, except when holding camera to eye.
All the way up to the top there was no sign of fortifications, it is only the very top that has anything that one can pinpoint as being fortish. The high summit is a narrow plateau punctuated by rock outcropping, the highest of which is like a throne looking out to all points but most definately regarding the mountain most highly. Heading east off the high flat ground we are funneled through a narrow area between two rocky walls, through here I imagined a throng of iron age people, thronging in places and talking excitedly, only for a second or two then we were onto another long wide top shelf and in front of us was definate iron age fortifications. Two wide and high spread of stones blocked off egress along the mountain ridge, funneling people through the narrow entrance in the middle. We didn't expect this, and it made me at least childishly excited, just like finding kerb stones on a cairn earlier on, it's silly the things that can excite me.

Through the entrance and along the ridge to it's eastern summits we were able to look back at the fort on its mountain top, through the entrance, to the narrow corridor through walls of rock and up to the throne stones outcrop, whilst also taking in the view of high moutains and down to the sea, I turn around and there is a rainbow only half is lit the invisble half sinks silently into Llyn Pen Moelyn. This is too much, it doesnt get much better than this. We blaze our own trail down, straight to another cairn on the map, but its gorse covered, less than a meter high and only sparse cairn material can be detected. we leave it and head back to the car whilst looking right for hut circles but the map is quite unclear about their exact whereabouts and we pass them by unnoticed, Back down at road side my camera battery goes, phew that was lucky.

Comments (2)

Wonderful fieldnote Postman (and photos). Glad you had such a brilliant day with himself. The rainbow must have felt like a gift. tjj Posted by tjj
4th March 2012ce
It was a rainbow that was trying to be a double rainbow but the second arc couldn't get going, in the mountains a rainbow seems worth more than one seen in the street.
Its always good to get out with someone as like minded about these things as Alken is, and already looking forward to the next time.