Brothers' Stones

Miscellaneous

Brotherstone Hill. -- On the summit of Brotherstone Hill, on the boundary between Mertoun parish and the County of Roxburgh, stand two greenstone monoliths from which the hill and farm derive their names. The name occurs in the Chartulary of Dryburgh during the thirteenth century.

The stones are placed 17 yards apart; the south stone measures 8 feet 6 inches by 3 feet 7 by 2 feet 11, and the north stone 5 feet 7 inches by 2 feet 10 by 2 feet 2. One of the stones fell in 1906, but was re-erected. Another large stone, called the Cow Stone, lies within the bounds of the County of Roxburgh some 350 yards to the north-east.
From 'History of the Berwickshire Naturalists' Club' v 26 (1923).