Wick

Burial Chamber

Visited 18.2.12

This one had been on my ‘hit list’ for a while so I am please to have had the opportunity to pay the site a visit.

Despite having an O/S map we still got lost in the maze of lanes and had to stop and ask a chap who was supervising his young son clearing out a drainage ditch – his son didn’t seem too happy stood knee high in water, in the rain, poking away with a stick!
Nice to see the Dickensian spirit is alive and well!

The good news for us is that he knew exactly where the burial chamber was and gave clear instructions. Two minutes later we were there.

Karen parked at the top of the lane leading to Coldharbour Farm and stayed in the car with Sophie and Dafydd while I donned my wellies and squelched down the lane.

As you walk towards the farm there is a metal field gate on your left. The stones are easily seen from here. I chose to hop over the gate and walk the short distance to the remains of the burial chamber.

The two larger stones are about 1.5 metres high and there are several smaller stones scattered about. Despite the rain blowing in under my cap I really enjoyed this site and am pleased that it lived up to my expectations. The stones are a lovely pink colour and covered with yellow and white lichen – very colourful. The tree is still there but doesn’t distract from the site. The only thing which did was the large dog turd curled up in the centre of the chamber. No, I didn’t remove it!

This is a good one to visit.