Porlock Stone Row

Stone Row / Alignment

Failed visit 12.2.12

By now it was almost dark but I thought I would at least make a token effort to see if I could spot any of the stones. I couldn’t!

Besides the problem with the light; the stones are only 10cms high and the heather (which covers the whole area) is waist height – no contest!

I think even in the middle of the day it would be very difficult to spot any of the stones – it would probably involve feeling with you feet. Good luck!

Comments (1)

When we went 6 years ago in June, some of the stones were in grass next to the heather. If the heather has now covered the grass, no chance! juamei Posted by juamei