Hailes Wood Camp

Pastscape description:

The earthwork in Hailes Wood is on a spur of the Cotswold escarpment with steep natural slopes to the west, and more gentle slopes to N and S. The ground rises steadily to the east, and on this side the defence is strongest with a bank up to 2.3m in height above a ditch which is 1.5m deep. On the south side a ditch and slight outer bank is in use as a path, except where it turns at the SW corner to end on the natural slope. The SW approach is also defended by two additional banks between the outer ditch and the level area above it, which has been cut off from the rest of the interior by a ditch up to 1.8m deep. The total area enclosed is 1 1/2-2 acres. Modern paths run through the earthwork, but the entrance near the SE corner may be original.