Bearhurst Farm

Fieldnotes

Down the road southwest one mile from Henbury destroyed stone circle, turn right in lower Paxhill, after a few hundred yards look right over hedge and there it is.
I parked inconsiderately next to a seldom used field gate, crossed the road and jumped another gate, this, as I was about to see is not common land or even farmland, but is part of the sprawling over manicured feng shuied garden belonging to Henbury hall. Pretty it is too with the big hall looking on impressively.
The Bowl barrow, for it is of this variety, is cordoned off by a rickety fence that nearly fell down as I climbed over. Inside the fence the barrow is covered by rough untouched grasses, fallen branches, three trees and a sapling, standing in stark contrast to the neatly coifed lawn.
Finds include a collared urn with a lid made from a
round based vessel containing an 18yr old male, over 100 flint flakes scattered across the surface of the barrow, and a crude leaf shaped arrow head. The urns are now in Grosvenor Museum in Chester.