Somerford Bridge

Fieldnotes

This time I parked about a hundred yards further down the road from the trig point, the shortest point between the road and the barrow, just a quick hop over a barbed wire fence and whilst Bob isn't technically my uncle we're certainly good friends.
In the same field as me and the long barrow were some ponies, as soon as they saw me confidently striding across the field they all came galloping over,
some getting a little too close for comfort, eight of them there were, big muscular ponies, that looked me straight in the eye, I looked back and radiated masterful intentions, then I jumped over a small stream and left them behind, they seemed unwilling to cross the very small stream but I was glad they had lost interest so quickly, move along nothing to see here.

Now, in the winter, the barrow is more visible and easier to traverse than in the summer, eighteen months ago was my first visit and i'm happy to be back so relatively quickly. The north-western end is larger than its southeastern partner, higher and wider, but I don't know whether these things have fronts and ends, only that it points south east vaguely towards the Bride stones and the winter solstice sunrise, closer inspection may yield a more definitive picture. The long barrow also sports three sets of rabbit holes, nothing outside they're entrances but sand, is this an indication of it's build and make up.
I also jumped across the loach brook and scrambled up the opposite bank for a wider view of the small river valley, the long barrow really stands out, looking good even in the mid afternoon gloom of perhaps the greyest day of the year so far, weather wise.

Comments (1)

We can now swap escape-from-horses stories. I think long barrows generally have fronts and ends, at least the ones round here do. Perhaps the bunnies bury their dead there too. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat