Scrahanard

Wedge Tomb

Visited 2nd January 2012
About a mile further along the road from Carriganimmy to Knockraheen you will see a brown sign for Dolmen pointing right into a field. There is room to park a few yards backat the top of a long farm track, where there is a possible standing stone built into the stone wall.
Climb over the gate and in the field you will find a large cairn, a standing stone and the burial chamber.
The wedge tomb, which is also known as The Bealik, has had a stone wall (ditch) built behind it. The small rectangular standing stone is just slightly off allignment with the wedge tomb, some 60 ft away to the East
The large overgrown cairn lies in the corner of the field,
Meic Posted by Meic