Maughanasilly

Stone Row / Alignment

Visited 28th December 2011
Macha na Saili - "the milking place of the willows"
An Impressive site, made even more so by it's setting.
Five stones of varying sizes still stand and one slab has fallen. None of the stones are massive, but there is something special about this row. There is a great feel to the place and the atmosphere here is so relaxing.
The row lies on the North Western slope of Knockbreteen on a ENE - SSW axis. overlooking Lough Atoreen. To the West is Knockboy and Coomhoola Mountain. To the North is An Carran.
When excavated in 1977, several shallow pits were found to have been dug in the topsoil and quartz pebbles scattered around the stones. Two flint scrapers were also found.
Access is easy. there is a kissing gate, with room to park.
Go through the gate, up a slight hill and there it is, right in front of you.