Brown Low

Fieldnotes

[visited 27/11/2011] I had conflicted thoughts about this one. On the one hand its a sad site, unvisitable as it's enclosed in a walled copse of trees, on the other, its well protected from the modern world and is unlike to suffer damage at any point except for tree roots. I walked as much of the wall as I was legally able, but there was no obvious way in for a sneak and I couldn't work out which house / farm I should approach to ask permission to visit. Maybe I'll be back for a closer look one day.

Access is from the other side of a barbed wire fence and wall and via a stile from the nearest road.
juamei Posted by juamei

Comments (1)

I think the people who own the land live in the house to the right of the footpath off the road. I haven't been there in about 10 years so my memory's hazy, but the house is called Brown Low too.
I got caught hopping the wall on one visit, by the landowner's son, but he was very gracious about the whole thing and even told me what he knew about the site.