Gaval

Fieldnotes

15/01/2012 - 4th RSC out of the 5 we visited today. Normally just go to 1 or 2 places on a day out but the weather was just so nice. Cold, clear and sunny skies. Parked at start of track to Gaval farm (NJ 9802 5155). Not much left of this one. The one remaining stone can to found in the field south of parking. Access could be a problem with crop or livestock, OK today. Nice countryside round here. Don't think this would make many people's top 10 recumbent stone circles though. Reminds me of the Hole Stone near Wigtown but without the hole. thelonious Posted by thelonious