North Strone

Fieldnotes

07/01/2012 - Not much to add apart from there is new fencing and gates on the road north that gives access to the hill. Parking is now tricky where the track meets the road near Dikehead Cottages, looks like they are getting ready to build something so access to track could be a problem in future. We parked further east on the road at NJ 5976 1419. Walked south up track between fields then SW up hill through broom. Bit hard work in places. West to circle. A lot of cows here today but luckily they slowly moved away from the circle so we could approach. This RSC is different. The recumbent and the rest of the stones are quite small and a lovely dark pink colour. Great view of Bennachie and surrounding area. Well worth a visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (2)

I lived in Broomhill Farm as a kid in the early 70's, and I used to play in Strone woods. Then the circle was surrounded by small birch trees, gorse and broom bushes, although the circle itself was completely clear, with the grass being kept short by the rabbits. From what I can remember all the stones were upright and fairly small. At the time I couldn't find any reference to the circle on any maps in the school library, which I thought unusual as there is a trig point nearby. I asked my geography teacher about it and he thought that the circle must be modern, and the stones may have been cleared from nearby fields during ploughing. I didn't believe that explanation, especially since the nearest ploughed fields at that time were quite a ditance away. But, I continued to visit "my" stone circle regularly until we moved.

2nd July 2012ce
You sure grew up in a lovely part of Aberdeenshire. The stroll over the top from the circle to the trig is very nice. thelonious Posted by thelonious