Five Marys

Miscellaneous

Five Marys, barrow cemetery (SY/790842) 2.75 miles ESE of A353/A352 junction, 1 mile W of Winfrith Newburgh.

There are 8 barrows in this group. arranged in a line E/W, following the ridge in the following order (E/W): bowl. pond, bell, bell, bowl, bowl, bowl, bell. The bowl-barrows have diams. of 20 to 70ft, and hts. 1-7 ft. The mounds of the bells are 50-70 ft. wide and 8-9 ft. high, their overall diams. being about 90 ft. The pond barrow is about 9 ft wide, with a slight outer bank giving it an overall diam. of about 20 ft. This cemetery, a good example of barrows accumulated in a straight line, must have been built in the period c. 1,700-1,400 BC.
Guide to prehistoric England - Nicholas Thomas 1976