Soldier's Grave

Round Cairn

Visited 28.12.11

I wasn't planning on re-visiting this site but as Nympsfield Long Barrow was crawling with people I decided to take a walk through the woods to visit the Barrow.

There is not much to add from my previous visit other than the ruined wall you walk over has now pretty much totally fallen down. The evident 'path' through the trees shows that this lesser well known site does get its fair amount of visitors.

If the trees were not here there would be spectacular views to be had across the Severn Valley. Whoever was buried here must have been someone of importance. Pity he/she wasn't left alone.

While I was mooching about near the Barrow a lady looking slightly distressed was looking for her Labrador puppy. I hope she found it.